Our historic parades
The Torchlight Parade
Thursday, September 28, 2023 | Starts at 7 pm
2023 Torchlight Parade Line Up
La Crosse Police Department |
La Crosse Fire Department |
American Legion Post 417 – French Island |
Gundersen Tri-State Ambulance |
Vietnam Veterans and the Disabled American Veterans |
Oktoberfest 2023 Torchlight Parade Marshal |
City of La Crosse Mayor Reynolds |
Warriors Performing Arts |
Kwik Trip – Parade Sponsor |
Oktoberfest 2023 Royal Family – A Float |
Oktoberfest 2023 Special Fester |
Oktoberfest Trustees – B Float |
Oktoberfest Past Mrs. Oktoberfests |
Oktoberfest 2023 Maple Leaf Parade Marshal |
Oktoberfest Past Parade Marshals |
Oktoberfest 2022 Royal Family |
Festmaster Ted Dewald & Frau Marlene Dewald |
Oktoberfest 2023 President |
Logan High School – “The Pride of the North Side” |
La Crosse Dive Unit |
Verve, a Credit Union |
Logan Middle School Band |
WXOW News 19 |
Rod’s Ride On Powersports, Inc. |
Trempealeau Lions Catfish Days Royalty |
Luther High School Marching Knights |
Havenwood of Onalaska |
Amanda’s Academy of Dance |
Sparta High School Marching Band |
Josh Johnson Trucking LLC |
Northstar Early Learning Center |
Longfellow Middle School 8th Grade Marching Trojans |
Miss Jackson County |
West Salem Middle School Marching Panthers |
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Athletics |
Rotary Club of La Crosse – After Hours |
La Crosse Police Department |
Onalaska High School Marching Hilltoppers |
Miss Onalaska Scholarship Organization |
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. |
TNH Lawn and Snow |
Tomah High School Marching Timberwolves |
Immanuel Lutheran Church & School |
Coulee Region Mardi Gras |
Aquinas High School Blu-Golds |
Amara Rose Foundation, Inc. |
Holmen Middle School Marching Band |
Go Riteway Transportation |
La Crescent Applefest |
Miss Black River Falls |
LaCrescent-Hokah 8th grade band |
Inland Packaging |
First Lutheran School |
Arcadia High School Marching Band |
Jbrooke Garage Door Red Hawk Vanguard Marching Band of Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau |
La Crosse Sign Group |
Sparta Butterfest |
Team Niki Paisley (@properties La Crosse) |
Westby Snowflake Ski & Golf Club Royalty Float |
Westby Syttende Mai Royalty |
Dahl Automotive |
WKBT News 8 Now |
Greater La Crosse Area Shamrock Club/Irishfest |
Great Lakes Cheese |
Jump Start Adventure Park |
La Crosse County Historical Society |
La Crescent Apple Annies |
Rivertown Dental |
Festival Foods |
Skyline Fireworks, LLC |
Viterbo University Dance Team |
Downtown Main Street |
La Crosse Regional Airport |
RE/MAX RESULTS |
Season 23 Vulcan Krewe |
St. Paul Winter Carnival |
Rotary Lights |
La Crosse Public Library |
La Crosse Riverfest Commodores |
La Crosse Skyrockers |
La Crosse Police Department |
The Maple Leaf Parade
Saturday, September 30, 2023 | Starts at 10 am
**please note: due to road construction, the Maple Leaf Parade will end at Jay St. in 2023**
**please note: due to road construction, the Maple Leaf Parade will end at Jay St. in 2023**
2023 Maple Leaf Parade Line Up
La Crosse Police Department |
La Crosse Fire Department |
Vietnam Veterans and the Disabled American Veterans |
Gundersen Tri-State Ambulance |
City of La Crosse Mayor Reynolds |
Kwik Trip – Parade Sponsor |
UW-La Crosse Screaming Eagles Marching Band |
UW-La Crosse Vanguards |
Oktoberfest 2023 Maple leaf Parade Marshal |
Oktoberfest 2023 Royal Family – A Float |
Oktoberfest 2023 Special Fester |
Oktoberfest Trustees – B Float |
Oktoberfest Past Mrs. Oktoberfests |
Oktoberfest 2023 Torchlight Parade Marshal |
Oktoberfest Past Parade Marshals |
Oktoberfest 2022 Royal Family |
Oktoberfest 2023 President |
UW-La Crosse Alumni Band |
BATTLESHIP WISCONSIN DIVISION, USNSCC |
Season 23 Vulcan Krewe |
St. Paul Winter Carnival |
Central High School Riverhawk Marching Band |
Gillette Pepsi Companies |
Dahl Automotive |
Logan High School – The Pride of the North Side |
Minneapolis Aquatennial |
Titan Machinery |
Aquinas High School Blu-Golds |
Coulee Region Mardi Gras |
Miss Black River Falls |
Black River Falls High School Marching Tigers |
Miss Jackson County |
Cordells Automotive |
Holmen High School Marching Vikings |
Gerrard-Hoeschler, Realtors® |
Rod’s Ride On Powersports |
Miss Onalaska Scholarship Organization |
Onalaska High School Marching Hilltoppers |
US Navy Recruiting |
Warrens Cranberry Festival |
La Crosse Riverfest Commodores |
Melrose-Mindoro Mustang Band |
La Crosse County Voiture 830 |
La Crescent Applefest |
VARC, Inc. |
La Crescent-Hokah High School |
LAX River Rats Rugby Club |
Westby Syttende Mai Royalty |
Westby High School Marching Norse |
Westby Snowflake Ski & Golf Club Royalty Float |
Metronet |
West Salem High School Marching Panthers |
Reyes Coca-Cola Bottling Company |
Mississippi Sisters, LaCrosse Paddling Club |
The La Crosse Gurls (AllVibez) |
WKBT News 8 Now |
La Crosse Police Department |
Congressman Derrick Van Orden |
Ettrick Lions Club / Miss Ettrick Royalty |
La Crosse Sign Group |
Miss Wisconsin’ Scholarship Organization |
Misty’s Dance Unlimited |
Zor Shriners of La Crosse |
The Pearl Ice Cream Parlor |
Sparta Butterfest |
The Salvation Army of La Crosse County |
S&S Cycle Inc |
La Crescent Apple Annies |
Justice for Alexavier |
The Siewert Group |
River City Youth Hockey Association |
Explore La Crosse |
Festival Foods |
Hope restores |
Mondovi Lions Club – Miss Mondovi Royalty |
Olson Solar Energy LLC |
Trane Technologies |
La Crosse Skyrockers |
WXOW News 19 |
Great River Harley-Davidson |
Go Riteway Transportation |
Jump Start Adventure Park |
Greater La Crosse Area Shamrock Club/Irishfest |
Save Second Base |
Grizzly Entertainment |
Coulee Alpine Racing, Inc. |
Downtown Mainstreet |
Blair Cheese Festival |
Skyline Fireworks |
OneTrust Real Estate |
Tri-state Accordion Club Orchestra |
ORC Industries |
The Board Store Home Improvements Inc. |
Two Guys with a Banner |
River Valley Remodelers, LLC |
STAR Association |
Monroe County Agricultural Society |
Harter’s Quick Clean-Up |
Zor Shriners of Sparta |
S&S Distributing GoMacro |
Blue Stars Drum & Bugle Alumni & All Stars Corps |
La Crosse Police Department |
Congratulations to the 2023 Torchlight Award Winners sponsored by The Insurance Center!
Best Lighted Overall Unit: La Crosse Skyrockers
Best Illuminated Float: Skyline Fireworks
Best Illuminated Marching Unit: Red Hawk Vanguard Marching Band of Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
Best Illuminated Critter Unit: La Crosse Dive Unit
Congratulations to the 2023 Maple Leaf Award Winners! Maple Leaf Parade Awards sponsored by Edward Jones!
Mrs. Oktoberfest Award for Education: La Crosse Gurls
Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest Award for Theme Music: Tri-State Accordion Club
Festmaster Award for Visiting Royalty & Festivals: Miss Black River Falls
Burgermeister Award for Service Clubs: ORC
President’s Award for Commercial Units: The Pearl
Directors’ Award for Board’s Choice: Skyline Fireworks
Parade Committee Award for Overall Theme: The Board Store Home Improvements
Parade Marshals’ Award for Community Spirit: S&S Distributing